ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TFL DEMOCRACY - IMO 7727516

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:TFL DEMOCRACYAdded:Feb 28, 2009
Captured:May 29, 1983IMO:7727516Hits:814
Location:Le Havre, France
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Le Havre outbound 29th May 1983.

13,941 g.t. built in 1978 by Hitachi Zosen Corp., Onnoshima.
Owner: Timur Carriers (Pte.) Ltd., Singapore.
Flag: Singapore.
Renamed: 86-Durga Felixstowe, 87-Democracy, 88-Korean Senator, 89-TSK Melody, 91-ACX Jasmin, 94-Ratana Pailin, 97-MSC Chiwan, 99-Zim Britain, 04-Britain Star.
Vessel Identification
Name:Britain Star
IMO:7727516
Former name(s):
- Zim Britain (Until 2004 Jun)
- Msc Chiwan (Until 1999 Aug)
- Ratana Pailin (Until 1997 Aug)
- Acx Jasmin (Until 1994 Nov)
- Tsk Melody (Until 1991 Oct)
- Korean Senator (Until 1989 Dec)
- Democracy (Until 1988)
- Durga Felixstowe (Until 1987)
- Tfl Democracy (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,050 tons
Summer DWT:15,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TFL Democracy
© simonwp
KOREAN SENATOR
© simonwp
TFL DEMOCRACY
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 01, 2009 23:48 (9 years ago)
Handy size though just about a feeder these days!
It will be a sad day when they do go.

regards
Derek
John Jones on Mar 01, 2009 23:46 (9 years ago)
Yes Derek, sistership TFL Liberty is still in and out of the Thames regularly as MSC Venice. Though their days must be numbered now.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Mar 01, 2009 23:39 (9 years ago)
A classic John and still going strong, Hitachi made a good job building these!

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 814 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!