ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TFL DEMOCRACY - IMO 7727516

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:TFL DEMOCRACYAdded:Feb 28, 2009
Captured:May 29, 1983IMO:7727516Hits:952
Location:Le Havre, France
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Le Havre outbound 29th May 1983.

13,941 g.t. built in 1978 by Hitachi Zosen Corp., Onnoshima.
Owner: Timur Carriers (Pte.) Ltd., Singapore.
Flag: Singapore.
Renamed: 86-Durga Felixstowe, 87-Democracy, 88-Korean Senator, 89-TSK Melody, 91-ACX Jasmin, 94-Ratana Pailin, 97-MSC Chiwan, 99-Zim Britain, 04-Britain Star.
Vessel Identification
Name:Britain Star
IMO:7727516
Former name(s):
- Zim Britain (Until 2004 Jun)
- Msc Chiwan (Until 1999 Aug)
- Ratana Pailin (Until 1997 Aug)
- Acx Jasmin (Until 1994 Nov)
- Tsk Melody (Until 1991 Oct)
- Korean Senator (Until 1989 Dec)
- Democracy (Until 1988)
- Durga Felixstowe (Until 1987)
- Tfl Democracy (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,050 tons
Summer DWT:15,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TFL Democracy
© simonwp
KOREAN SENATOR
© simonwp
TFL DEMOCRACY
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Mar 01, 2009 23:19 (9 years ago)
Glad you liked it Brent. Yes, I expect she could tell a few tales!
Regards
John J.
Brent on Mar 01, 2009 08:29 (9 years ago)
Hi Jonesy

Nice to see such an interesting vessel, over her career seems to have worked for a number of the major operaters - P&O, NYK (ACX), Zim, MSC, and also at least one shortlived affair, she would have been lucky to have got a full Europe/Far East round voyage in before the Durga outfit when belly up. And still looks good.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 952 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!