ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA ROSE - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:SAGA ROSEAdded:Feb 28, 2009
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:706
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Liner SAGA ROSE arriving in Brisbane 1 Mar 2009.
Built: 1965 24,528 GRT 6,354 DWT 188.7m x 24.49m x 8.25m 18knots 350 passengers Flag: Bahamas Callsign: C6ZU
ex SAGAFJORD. GRIPSHOLM
Owner/Manager: Aromas Shipping Ltd, UK
Operated by Saga Shipping, UK
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
SAGAFJORD
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
John Wilson on Mar 02, 2009 23:22 (9 years ago)
Hi Sinisa,
Yes - from Howard Smith Dve to Hamilton and then to the terminal. It's only abut a 20min drive and the liner took an hour to get upstream so had plenty of time. Went back for its departure from the terminal as it had to be turned and got some good shots. This is the last time we'll see it as it will disappear due to inability to meet SOLAS requirements. No doubt Saga Ruby will be in the same 'boat'.
Cheers,
John
Sinisa Aljinovic on Mar 01, 2009 10:01 (9 years ago)
Did you drive fast from Lytton to Hamilton, John ? Well done, anyway! :lol:
John Wilson on Mar 01, 2009 00:15 (9 years ago)
Thanks. They don't build them like this any more - not like the floating blocks of flats of today. SR is a very beautiful classic liner not to be missed.
John
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 01, 2009 00:04 (9 years ago)
One of my favoriteships of all times, to bad they buildt that horribly ugly observationdeck or what the hell it is above the commandobridge.
Super shot, buddy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 706 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!