ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AASVIK - IMO 8500898

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:AASVIKAdded:Mar 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:8500898Hits:741
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Outbound from Civil Marine for Grimsby on 28th February 2009.

3,088 g.t. built in 1986 by Svendborg Skibsvaerft.
Owner: Aasen Bulk, Norway.
Flag: Norway.
Ex name: Hydrobulk-00.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aasvik
IMO:8500898
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236596000
Callsign:ZDKD6
Former name(s):
- Hydrobulk (Until 2000 May 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,088 tons
Summer DWT:4,319 tons
Length:94 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°8’56.37” N, 15°24’26.92” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 232° (1°)
Destination:
Location:Aveiro
Arrival:5th Nov 2018
23:00:03 UTC
Last update:
22 hours 24 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 28th, 22:00:19 UTCPorto Novo
2018 August 18th, 12:00:01 UTCAveiro
2018 August 12th, 07:00:15 UTCLas Palmas
2018 July 23rd, 16:00:23 UTCAveiro
2018 July 18th, 21:30:27 UTCLas Palmas
2018 June 24th, 12:00:59 UTCAveiro
2018 June 20th, 08:30:55 UTCLas Palmas
2018 June 7th, 09:00:54 UTCAgadir
2018 June 5th, 07:00:24 UTCLas Palmas
2018 May 23rd, 12:30:19 UTCTenerife
More Of This Ship
Deimos
© Lars Staal
DEIMOS
© jdap
DEIMOS
© jdap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 02, 2009 00:04 (9 years ago)
Tell them you have a problem steering the crutches and they have a mind of their own!

regards
Derek
John Jones on Mar 01, 2009 23:50 (9 years ago)
Its a juggling act Derek! Trouble is I can't sneak past security to get to vantage points like this very easily. The sound of them gives me away and I got sent off the premises twice yesterday 8-)
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Mar 01, 2009 23:41 (9 years ago)
A beauty John,

See you are managing crutches and camera!

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 741 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!