ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARNIVALE - IMO 5103924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CARNIVALEAdded:Mar 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:5103924Hits:3,762
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
CARNIVALE (ex-EMPRESS OF BRITAIN, 56-64 & ex-QUEEN ANNA MARIA, 64-75) as shown while departing Boston in May 1977.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Topaz
IMO:5103924
Former name(s):
- The Topaz (Until 2008 Jul)
- Olympic (Until 1998 Jan)
- Carnivale (Until 1993 Oct)
- Empress Of Britain (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,327 tons
Summer DWT:8,912 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF BRITAIN
© trenor
THE TOPAZ
© Mr. DOT
THE TOPAZ
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jun 11, 2011 00:32 (7 years ago)
Nice. 5 years after this shot, I was on her for our honeymoon cruise
George Drossos on Mar 08, 2009 09:18 (9 years ago)
Marc, fantastic shot. Thank you very much for sharing it with us.
Kind Regards
George
Rob OBrien on Mar 05, 2009 21:06 (9 years ago)
Marc, It is really an excellent photo. I love it, so sharp. And a fine study of her aft decks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,762 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!