ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SKOPELOS - IMO 5422502

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SKOPELOSAdded:Mar 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:5422502Hits:1,364
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
SKOPELOS as shown while arriving at Montréal on November 4, 1975. Built in 1948 as SILVER OCEAN for Swedish-owned Trelleborgs Anfartygs A.S., she was sold in 1963 to Compagnie Evge who renamed her SKOPELOS as shown here.

John Low slide scanned by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Skopelos
IMO:5422502
Former name(s):
- Silver Ocean (Until 1963 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:3,745 tons
Summer DWT:4,176 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SKOPELOS
© Malcolm Cranfield
SKOPELOS
© sterntube
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 02, 2009 19:39 (9 years ago)
Hi Marc,
another excellent shot of a cute oldie. Your shot of Manila I like as well very much, expecially as she one of my missed oldies.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,364 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!