ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SLAVUTICH 7 - IMO 8841486

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:SLAVUTICH 7Added:Mar 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:8841486Hits:2,695
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul may.2006
Imo no 8841486
now Lucky Sea
Vessel Identification
Name:Lucky Sea
IMO:8841486
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209210000
Callsign:C4NN2
Former name(s):
- Slavutich 7 (Until 2006 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,241 tons
Summer DWT:3,221 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lucky Sea
© Dragec
LUCKY SEA
© Dragec
LUCKY SEA
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Cavit Ege Tulça on May 27, 2013 09:43 (5 years ago)
Interesting story of this vessel: “The Slavutich-7 (UKR, 2241gt/86) seems to have had a remarkable story. On 12 September 2003, she was caught in a violent storm in the Black Sea when off the coast of Romania and some 50 miles north-east of Constanta. Her engines had failed and she was unable to avoid the storm that had been forecast. She drifted helplessly towards the Jupiter offshore oil platform but broke in two and sank before any damage was caused to oil installations. The incident was filmed from one of the oil platforms. With her bow section coming to rest eventually on the coast of Bulgaria and the stern towed to Constanta, it was not surprising that she was declared a total loss. It is astonishing to relate that, despite this, she was back in service by May 2004 [...].
Some reports suggest that she was repaired in the Ukraine but there is quite a story to be discovered about this ship. Transferred to the flag of Cyprus in July 2006, her new name of Lucky Sea seems very appropriate.”

Source: Russian Sea/River Ships – Bernard McCall
asnyk on Mar 01, 2009 18:26 (9 years ago)
Sea river ship Slavutich type proj.D-080 by Kiev shipyard. Built 1983-1992, 22 units.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,695 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!