ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE SPEAR - IMO 9134701

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:CAPE SPEARAdded:Mar 01, 2009
Captured:March 01, 2009IMO:9134701Hits:493
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Cape Spear heading for lay-up at Hamburg, 01.03.2009

Built by Stocznia Szczecinska, Szczecin, Poland
Yard No.: B190/1/6
Completed: 29.12.1997
First name: Cape Spear (1997)
Subsequent names:
- 12.2001 - MSC Coimbra
- 12.2002 - Cape Spear
- 05.2009 - Nirint Star
Port of registry: Monrovia, Liberia
Call sign: ELXA8

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 10.896 / 5.548 / 13.623
L/B/D (m): 151,47 / 24,00 / 8,25
Speed: 18,50 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 1.170

Owner: Dr. Peters GmbH & Co. KG, Dortmund, Germany
Registered owner: DS-Rendite Fonds Nr. 57 MS "Cape Spear", Hamburg, Germany
Manager: DS Schiffahrt GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg, Germany
Operator: Magistral Container Line, Moscow, Russia
Vessel Identification
Name:Viya
IMO:9134701
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351976000
Callsign:3FHT3
Former name(s):
- Cape Spear (Until 2013 May)
- Nirint Star (Until 2011 Mar)
- Cape Spear (Until 2009 May)
- Msc Coimbra (Until 2002 Dec)
- Cape Spear (Until 2001 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,925 tons
Summer DWT:13,600 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE SPEAR
© AAA
CAPE SPEAR
© AAA
CAPE SPEAR
© Rob Renes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 493 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!