ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STX MUMBAI - IMO 9348912

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:STX MUMBAIAdded:Mar 01, 2009
Captured:March 01, 2009IMO:9348912Hits:797
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
STX Mumbai leaving her berth at Burchardkai-Terminal, Hamburg, 01.03.2009

Built by Aker MTW Werft, Wismar, Germany, Yard No. 152
Forward & part cargo sections built by Aker Warnemünde Operations, Rostock, Germany
Completed: 29.04.2008
First name: King Anton (04.2008)
Subsequent names:
- 04.2008 - STX Mumbai
Port of registry: Panama
Call sign: 3EQS6

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 28.007 / 13.574 / 37.901
L/B/D (m): 221,62 / 29,80 / 11,40
Speed: 22 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 2.741

Owner, manager & operator: STX Pan Ocean Company, Seoul, South Korea
Registered owner: POS Maritime VX SA, Panama
Vessel Identification
Name:X Press Kailash
IMO:9348912
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563839000
Callsign:9V2443
Former name(s):
- Stx Mumbai (Until 2013 Nov 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:28,007 tons
Summer DWT:37,848 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:11 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°30’22.07” N, 25°50’58.81” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.2kts, 350° (350°)
Destination:
Location:Armed Gaurd Onboard
Arrival:22nd Jun 2018
11:00:35 UTC
Last update:
2 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 13:30:09 UTCEast Anchorage
2018 June 22nd, 11:00:35 UTCArmed Gaurd Onboard
2018 April 22nd, 23:45:54 UTCHorsburg
2018 April 20th, 23:45:47 UTCSingapore (ebga)
2018 April 9th, 00:00:49 UTCKarachi
2018 March 30th, 10:00:03 UTCSingapore (ebga)
2018 March 11th, 05:00:59 UTCPipavav Ind
2018 February 10th, 10:00:55 UTCPipavav Ind
2018 February 2nd, 09:00:53 UTCSingapore (ebga)
2017 December 29th, 19:00:54 UTCSingapore (ebga)
More Of This Ship
X-PRESS KAILASH
© Vladimir Knyaz
X-PRESS KAILASH
© Vladimir Knyaz
X-PRESS KAILASH
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 02, 2009 07:22 (9 years ago)
STX ist doch eigentlich eine südkoreanische Werftengruppe, die ja auch ihre Finger bei Aker drinhaben. Aker Yards France (ex-Chantiers de l'Atlantique) und die finnischen Aker-Werften firmieren doch jetzt alle unter STX Europe. (Rostock, Warnemünde und Wismar wohl auch, wenn ich nicht irre.)
Scheinbar betätigen die sich auch noch als Reeder...
Cornelia Klier on Mar 01, 2009 21:16 (9 years ago)
STX.. auch noch nicht gesehen, aber recht schönes Teil, auch rot - aber immerhin kein Tanker :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 797 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!