ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Paletten - IMO 7922245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kees Heemskerk [View profile]Title:PalettenAdded:Mar 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:7922245Hits:1,449
Photo Category: Palletised Cargo Ships
Description:
Slidescan of the PALETTEN leaving IJmuiden with strong wind in 1991.
Built in 1980,Norwegian flag.
Later names TRESNES - MIKAL WITH - FROHAVET and since 2004 NYKSUND and trading.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nyksund
IMO:7922245
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258663000
Callsign:LHIP
Former name(s):
- Frohavet (Until 2004 Aug 24)
- Mikal With (Until 2001 Jun 18)
- Tresnes (Until 1994 Nov)
- Paletten (Until 1994 Aug)
- Tresnes (Until 1994 Jan)
- Paletten (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pallet Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,155 tons
Summer DWT:1,183 tons
Length:65 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:2.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Myre
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°9’38.89” S, 146°58’32.48” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 198° (182°)
Destination:
Location:Hobart
Arrival:25th Aug 2018
20:18:25 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 25 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 20th, 16:00:33 UTCVolda
2018 August 25th, 20:18:04 UTCHobart
2018 July 4th, 20:18:14 UTCPanama
2011 July 4th, 20:00:29 UTCCjk S7
2011 July 4th, 20:00:21 UTCNantong
2011 July 4th, 20:00:01 UTCTaicang
2011 June 22nd, 04:00:27 UTC>jp Ngo W5
2011 June 22nd, 00:00:34 UTCCn Yan Tai/wm
2011 June 21st, 00:00:26 UTC>jp Tyo S
2011 June 19th, 23:00:35 UTC>jp Yok Hm
More Of This Ship
MIKAL WITH
© Pieter Inpyn
PALETTEN
© Pieter Inpyn
NYKSUND II
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
AndyCap on May 02, 2012 19:22 (6 years ago)
The ex-name history is wrong. The vessel was deliveried from Skaaluren in 1980 as "Paletten", and that was the name of the vessel until 1993, when it became "Tresnes".
The vessel was trading for Stein Line between West Coast og Norway and Grimsby/Rotterdam.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,449 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!