ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLIPPER IPANEMA - IMO 8017009

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Vieira [View profile]Title:CLIPPER IPANEMAAdded:Mar 02, 2009
Captured:IMO:8017009Hits:758
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built - Hashihama Zosen, Tadotsu/Japan in 1981
Call Sign - C6T2078
IMO - 8017009
Type - GENERAL CARGO
Flag - BAHAMAS
Port of Register - NASSAU
Grt - 15.992
Dwt - 22.882
Lenght - 166.00
Breadth - 26.00
Capacity - 786 TEU's
Speed - 16.0 Knots
Shipowner - Clipper Group
Shipmanager - Clipper Group
Ex Names - CONCORD DAISEN-98, BRAVE SPIRIT-86, ETERNAL FUJI-83
Photo place Port of Rio Grande - Brazil
Date - 28/04/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Bm Defender
IMO:8017009
Former name(s):
- Clipper Ipanema (Until 2008 Jun)
- Concord Daisen (Until 1998 Jan)
- Brave Spirit (Until 1986)
- Eternal Fuji (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,992 tons
Summer DWT:22,882 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLIPPER IPANEMA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
Clipper Ipanema
© Lauro Filho
Clipper Ipanema
© Rafael Ferreira Viva
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 758 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!