ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TINNES - IMO 8008450

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:TINNESAdded:Mar 02, 2009
Captured:IMO:8008450Hits:586
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
General Bonifacio! Exname. Who was this general. Lets see:
http://www.csaranas.org/genbonifacio3.html
Might this be him?
That was the exname:
Now her name is TINNES, and here she is seabound after unloading salt at Rafnes Norway 2/3 2009

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Csl Rhine
IMO:8008450
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248375000
Callsign:9HA2340
Former name(s):
- Tinnes (Until 2011 Apr)
- General Bonifacio (Until 1988 Jan)
- Tinnes (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,944 tons
Summer DWT:10,110 tons
Length:118 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°20’14.51” N, 5°55’40.22” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 62° (63°)
Destination:
Location:Jelsa
Arrival:23rd Sep 2018
20:00:32 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 26 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 22:50:19 UTCRotterdam N.l
2018 October 2nd, 14:00:14 UTCDelfzijl
2018 September 9th, 17:00:39 UTCElnesvagen
2018 September 8th, 13:00:53 UTCLessremman
2018 August 30th, 01:00:11 UTCDelfzijl
2018 August 28th, 15:00:14 UTCButzfleth
2018 August 26th, 00:00:48 UTCJelsa
2018 August 24th, 03:00:28 UTCFredrikstad
2018 August 20th, 18:00:51 UTCRafnes
2018 August 17th, 10:00:32 UTCDelfzijl
More Of This Ship
CSL Rhine
© Daniel Eckhardt
CSL RHINE
© Arjan Elmendorp
CSL RHINE
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 03, 2009 09:04 (9 years ago)
Hello Robert. Well, its a simple explenation to that, only ships that carry hazardous cargo, that may be gases, acids, explosives are obliged to use tug(s), there are length- regulations to it as well, i dont remember right now the meassures, but as you can see here:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=842006
there are two.
As for the big bulkers, they tend either to have assistance through the Brevik-streight, thats very tight and narrow. OR have assistance to dock. Hope you got something out of this, hehhe... For a picture of the Brevik-path, click underneath.
http://bildr.no/view/358181

I live at the tip of the arrow.
Robert Tremblay on Mar 03, 2009 03:16 (9 years ago)
Hi Tomas, how come some ship may sail your narrowed area without any tug helping?
Very quiet water that day!
Pretty nice cliché!
Best regards, Robert08.... still in the snow around here too!!!! :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 586 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!