ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANTALINA - IMO 8314794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:ANTALINAAdded:Mar 02, 2009
Captured:IMO:8314794Hits:779
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
ANTALINA 17,054gt Built 1984
Launched as Union Pioneer
Manila Prosperity 1988
Concensus Sea 1989
Wiltrader 1992.
Berthed at Tower Wharf Northfleet under detention for defects
She came down from the Thames Refinery on Feb 27th 2009
Mar. 2nd 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Artemis
IMO:8314794
Former name(s):
- Antalina (Until 2009 Apr)
- Wiltrader (Until 1994 Apr)
- Consensus Sea (Until 1992 Feb)
- Manila Prosperity (Until 1989)
- Union Pioneer (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,054 tons
Summer DWT:28,082 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°6’23.67” N, 129°2’9.74” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0kts, 187°
Destination:
Location:Busan
Arrival:25th Oct 2018
13:50:29 UTC
Last update:
24 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 25th, 13:50:29 UTCBusan
2012 October 21st, 15:00:57 UTCKhalifa
2012 July 23rd, 10:00:13 UTCPort Said
2012 July 21st, 02:00:51 UTCCanakkale
2012 July 19th, 17:00:32 UTCIstanbul
2012 July 13th, 17:00:05 UTCIstanbul
2012 July 13th, 03:00:08 UTCCanakkale
2012 July 13th, 03:00:08 UTCNikolaev
2012 February 13th, 17:00:12 UTCPiraeus
2012 January 24th, 07:00:40 UTCChalkis,greece
More Of This Ship
UNION PIONEER
© Jeff Cameron
ARTEMIS
© gtogias
ANTALINA
© Philippe LAUGA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Mar 03, 2009 20:42 (9 years ago)
Hi Dave

Many thanks for the comment, much appreciated.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 03, 2009 20:40 (9 years ago)
Hi Rogerio,

Nice to hear from you, thanks for the comment.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 03, 2009 20:38 (9 years ago)
Many thanks Frederik & Gerda, it was a surprise to see her there, hope she gets away again soon.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Mar 03, 2009 20:36 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne, glad you like her, they have a bit of work to do before she does.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Mar 03, 2009 17:40 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken,

I totally agree with Frederik and Gerda.
She is a special looking one.
I hope she get be back sailng soon.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Mar 03, 2009 16:51 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Excellent shot of this bulk carrier, nice angle.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Rogério Cordeiro on Mar 03, 2009 03:01 (9 years ago)
Great photo! :-D
Magogman on Mar 02, 2009 23:55 (9 years ago)
Certainly no defects in this excellent photo!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!