ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PEARL OF SCANDINAVIA - IMO 8701674

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benny Elbæk Dahl [View profile]Title:PEARL OF SCANDINAVIAAdded:Mar 03, 2009
Captured:IMO:8701674Hits:936
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
She is built in Turku by Wartsila 1989 and launched as Athena.
change name in 1993 Star Aquarius_1993 Lankapuri Star Aquarius_2001 Aquarius_2001 Pearl Of Scandinavia
Vessel Identification
Name:Pearl Seaways
IMO:8701674
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219945000
Callsign:OWFU2
Former name(s):
- Pearl Of Scandinavia (Until 2011 Jan 19)
- Aquarius (Until 2001 May 22)
- Langkapuri Star Aquarius (Until 2001 Mar 20)
- Athena (Until 1993 Sep)
- Star Aquarius (Until 1993 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:40,231 tons
Summer DWT:2,800 tons
Length:178 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°20’57.84” N, 10°36’15.24” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.6kts, 351° (349°)
Destination:
Location:Dkcph<>noosl
Arrival:18th Jul 2018
07:45:23 UTC
Last update:
18 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 21st, 07:45:40 UTCDkcph<>nol
2018 May 19th, 07:45:55 UTCDkcph<>noosl
2018 May 19th, 07:45:23 UTCDkcph<>nol
2018 April 14th, 07:45:47 UTCDkcph<>noosl
2018 February 10th, 08:45:19 UTCDkcph<>noosl
2018 February 10th, 08:45:15 UTCDkcph<>noo
2017 December 11th, 08:45:11 UTCCph-oslo-cph
2017 June 1st, 07:45:12 UTCCph-oslo-cph
2017 April 4th, 07:45:06 UTCCph-oslo-cph
2017 March 10th, 08:45:07 UTC0
More Of This Ship
PEARL SEAWAYS
© Trygve Eriksen
PEARL SEAWAYS
© Trygve Eriksen
PEARL SEAWAYS
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Benny Elbæk Dahl on Mar 09, 2009 17:47 (9 years ago)
Hej Marie-Anne
Yes , i even trought it is good and a half hours after it was snow,
and thanks for comment to my picture
rgds Benny 8-)
Marie-Anne on Mar 09, 2009 17:29 (9 years ago)
Fantastic photo Benny!
Great colors and angle.
I love the clouds in the sky.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 936 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!