ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ITALIS - IMO 5014123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Enrico Righetti [View profile]Title:ITALISAdded:Aug 31, 2006
Captured:IMO:5014123Hits:2,713
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
1939 in the U.s. with the name AMERICA, from 1946 in the New York-Le Havre service. Sold Chandris, renamed AUSTRALIS and then ITALIS. Then renamed NOGA, ALFERDOSS, AMERICAN STAR. Broke tow & wrecked 18.01.1994
Genoa 70's
Vessel Identification
Name:American Star
IMO:5014123
Former name(s):
- Alferdoss (Until 1993 Apr)
- Noga (Until 1984)
- Italis (Until 1980)
- Australis (Until 1978)
- America (Until 1964)
- West Point (Until 1946)
- America (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:26,353 tons
Summer DWT:14,331 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICA
© John Wilson
AUSTRALIS
© Linesman
AUSTRALIS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!