ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sotiria P - IMO 5333658

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Sotiria PAdded:Mar 03, 2009
Captured:IMO:5333658Hits:1,312
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Panama flag general cargo vessel Sotiria P, bt. 1956, gt. 3837, in river Elbe in 1975,
ex Solon, 1973 (KNSM)
renamed Alexandra, 1976
renamed Dimitrios X, 1979
renamed Sun Glory, 1980
broken up in 1999
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun Glory
IMO:5333658
Former name(s):
- Dimitrios X (Until 1979)
- Alexandra (Until 1979)
- Sotiria P (Until 1976)
- Solon (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,837 tons
Summer DWT:4,488 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Mar 07, 2009 11:49 (9 years ago)
The date was 30th April 1975, one of the few days when I had the pleasure of visiting Wedel or Blankenese. Also seen that day were ROMAN EMPEROR, ILESHA PALM, GLENOGLE, KATWIJK, TOBAGO, MAI RICKMERS and VELEREFONTIS.

SOTIRIA.P had arrived at Hamburg on 27.4.75 from Wismar and was bound for Bandirma. She returned to Germany in August, passing Brunsbuttel on the 3rd bound for Walkom, making the return passage through the Kiel Canal on 1st September
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,312 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!