Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Portvik - IMO 6514938

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:PortvikAdded:Jun 01, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
now trading as: "Nysand" (Norway/Kopervik);
previous names: Portvik, Peggy, Elkon, Ditte Holmo.
yob: 1965
Vessel Identification
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 03, 2007 11:10 (8 years ago)
Peggy! Goddamn, she was LOTS of times in Sandefjord when i was a little boy. Nice to see her again!

Jens on Oct 27, 2007 11:43 (9 years ago)
The ship is danish build, at the oerskov shipyard in fredrikshavn, in the midt60. She is 299 brt,560 tdw. Eng. Alpha Diesel vo405 300hp.
Arne Jürgens on Jul 09, 2007 09:20 (9 years ago)

what a great pic of her! Thanks for posting this fine one.

AJ 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,305 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!