ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGINA PRIMA - IMO 5283891

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Enrico Righetti [View profile]Title:REGINA PRIMAAdded:Jul 25, 2006
Captured:IMO:5283891Hits:2,873
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
A Chandris cruise vessel. 1939 Blohm & Voss
Here in Genoa in the 70's
Vessel Identification
Name:Regina Prima
IMO:5283891
Former name(s):
- Regina (Until 1973)
- President Hoover (Until 1965)
- Panama (Until 1957)
- James Parker (Until 1946)
- Panama (Until 1939)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:10,972 tons
Summer DWT:6,921 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGINA PRIMA
© Clive Harvey
REGINA PRIMA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Alexandros Papayannis on Jul 24, 2006 11:38 (10 years ago)
Re: Romanza

The pictured ship is The Regina, later Regina Prima ex President Hoover of Panama Lines.

Alexander Papayannis
Doug Newman on Jul 23, 2005 18:48 (11 years ago)
Indeed while the comments posted by Finn and BWJFISHER are correct with regard to ROMANZA, Ophelia is correct. The vessel in the photo is in fact REGINA or REGINA PRIMA (depending on when the photo was taken).

Built 1939 for Panama Railroad Company (US Government) as PANAMA, to US Army Transportation Service 1941 as JAMES PARKER, returned to Panama Railroad Company 1946 as PANAMA, sold to American President Lines 1957 as PRESIDENT HOOVER, sold to Chandris 1964 as REGINA, renamed REGINA PRIMA 1972, laid-up Piraeus 1979, broken up Aliaga 1985.
Ophelia on Jul 20, 2005 22:18 (11 years ago)
The vessel in question is actually the Regina/ Regina Prima owned by Chandris Cruises. 1964-1985 ex President Hoover
BRIAN FISHER on Jul 17, 2005 13:55 (11 years ago)
Just adding to Finns comments the Romanza was layed in Piraeus in 1997 and sold to Cypriot interests.
She operated short Mediterranean cruises which i think were a reasonable success. Unfortunately on October 4 1997, whilst on a cruise she caught fire off Limassol. Sadly, the fire totally gutted the ship and she was scrapped soon after.
I last saw her in Chandris colours in Rhodes in 1988 and two photos are posted on this site.
Finn Tornquist on Jul 17, 2005 11:49 (11 years ago)
Built originally for Hamburg America Line in 1939 from Blohm & Voss shipyards as HUASCARAN as combination cargo-passenger ship for service between Hamburg, Germany and the Caribbean. But second world war put her in service as submarine servicing ship. 1945 went to Canadian Pacific Steamships as immigrant transport between Germany and Canada. Then as Italian immigrant liner AURELIA in 1955 sailing between Italy and Australia. 1971 became Chandris cruiseship ROMANZA. 10,480 tons, 487 feet long, 17 knots, 600 passengers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,873 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!