ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA ROSE - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mick [View profile]Title:SAGA ROSEAdded:Mar 04, 2009
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:416
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:

MS Saga Rose is a cruise ship owned and operated by Saga Cruises on worldwide cruises targeted at the senior market out of the United Kingdom. She was built in 1965 by Société Nouvelle des Forges et Chantiers de la Méditerranée for Norwegian America Line as the combined ocean liner/cruise ship MS Sagafjord. Between 1983 and 1996 the Sagafjord was operated by Cunard Line. In 1996—1997 she was shortly operated by Transocean Tours
as MS Gripsholm prior to being sold to her current owners
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA ROSE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
SAGAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGAFJORD
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 416 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!