ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HMAS SIRIUS O266 - IMO 9283772

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mick [View profile]Title:HMAS SIRIUS O266Added:Mar 04, 2009
Captured:IMO:9283772Hits:696
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
HMAS Sirius (O 266) (formerly MT Delos) is a commercial tanker purchased by the Royal Australian Navy and converted into a fleet replenishment vessel to replace HMAS Westralia. Delos was built at Hyundai Mipo Dockyard in South Korea. She was launched on 12 April 2004, and was purchased by the Australian Government on 16 June 2004, following completion. Delos was converted to her new role at Fremantle and was commissioned into the RAN on 16 September 2006. Sirius is expected to remain in service for approximately 15 years.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sirius
IMO:9283772
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503170000
Callsign:VKSI
Pennant no.:O266
Former name(s):
- Delos (Until 2006 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:25,382 tons
Summer DWT:37,432 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sydney
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°13’15.16” S, 137°55’20.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 258° (259°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 months 1 day ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
HMAS Sirius O266
© Chris Finney
HMAS Sirius O266
© Chris Finney
HMAS SIRIUS 0266
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!