ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHARLOTTA - IMO 9432232

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:CHARLOTTAAdded:Mar 04, 2009
Captured:IMO:9432232Hits:583
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
New feeder arriving Kotka from Hamina on 01/03/2009. IMO: 9432232 Call sign: LXZR Built: 2009 Operator: CMA-CGM
Vessel Identification
Name:Charlotta B
IMO:9432232
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092478
Callsign:D5DM7
Former name(s):
- Charlotta (Until 2012 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,488 tons
Summer DWT:17,822 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2009
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°55’50.61” N, 25°46’56.22” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.6kts, 255° (255°)
Destination:
Location:Kotka
Arrival:12th Nov 2018
06:00:09 UTC
Last update:
54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 17:00:31 UTCDeham Via Kiel
2018 November 2nd, 15:00:01 UTCDeham Via Skaw
2018 September 12th, 20:00:09 UTCGdynia Via Nok
2018 September 8th, 08:00:23 UTCDeham Via Nok
2018 September 6th, 16:00:18 UTCGdynia
2018 August 31st, 09:00:28 UTCRuled Via Nok
2018 August 13th, 06:00:54 UTCNok Hamburg
2018 August 11th, 16:00:38 UTCGdynia
2018 August 9th, 05:00:12 UTCKotka
2018 August 7th, 13:00:46 UTCRuled
More Of This Ship
CHARLOTTA B
© Jens Boldt
CHARLOTTA B
© Andreas Hoppe
CHARLOTTA B
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Mar 12, 2009 06:39 (9 years ago)
Thanks for liking the pics, Cornelia. :-)
Cornelia Klier on Mar 08, 2009 17:46 (9 years ago)
Very (n)ice photo of this new ship ! I have seen it in Hamburg as well - at night :-) And seen pictures before of that one, laid up in Hamburg.
Pekka Laakso on Mar 04, 2009 06:58 (9 years ago)
Thanks Jens! Yeah, Charlotta is sailing now between Hamburg-Finland or Hamburg-Gdynia-Baltic States so you have good chances to see her there.
Jens Boldt on Mar 04, 2009 06:57 (9 years ago)
Ah, I like those "icy" shots. Great photo of Charlotta.
I only got photos of all 178-vessels either under construction or (in Charlotta's case) laid-up, none sailing. But I suppose Charlotta now will be a constant visitor to Hamburg.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 583 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!