ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UDBYHOJ - IMO 5346605

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benny Elbæk Dahl [View profile]Title:UDBYHOJAdded:Mar 04, 2009
Captured:IMO:5346605Hits:686
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
She is built in DK by Ring Andersens´ Shipsyard in Svendborg 1947, and launched as Svendborgsund, and seyling on Svendborg Sund .
sold and change name 1967 to Udbyhøj , she seyling on Randers Fjord.
2006 she is laid up in Svendborg
Vessel Identification
Name:Vindeby Faergen
IMO:5346605
Former name(s):
- Udbyhoj (Until 2006 Oct)
- Svendborgsund (Until 1967 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:127 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UDBYHOJ
© Mikkel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Benny Elbæk Dahl on Mar 09, 2009 18:04 (9 years ago)
Hej again marie-Anne
Yes there are some of them in Denmark, but this one is uploaded and she will be and restaurent i think in this town where she is built (SVENDBORG).
The ferry on this route today is a tractions ferry from coast to coast
Thanks for Comment
Rgds Benny 8-)
Marie-Anne on Mar 09, 2009 17:27 (9 years ago)
Fantastic shot Benny.
Looking at her it gives me a holiday feeling.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!