ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

XENIA - IMO 9217163

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:XENIAAdded:Mar 04, 2009
Captured:IMO:9217163Hits:1,402
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Xenia, inbound for Herøya Norway, 25/9 2008.
It was a colosally nice day for shipspotting.
Very nice vessel.

"Xenia"

Tomas, at Brevik-bridge


Vessel Identification
Name:Thorco Cassiopeia
IMO:9217163
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304443000
Callsign:V2OI4
Former name(s):
- Xenia (Until 2014 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,406 tons
Summer DWT:10,600 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
7°9’48.88” S, 12°3’11.19” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.7kts, 286° (286°)
Destination:
Location:Ua Ods
Arrival:24th Oct 2018
09:00:44 UTC
Last update:
13 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 3rd, 21:00:32 UTCOpl Malta
2018 July 30th, 23:00:17 UTCIt Olb
2018 July 22nd, 16:30:17 UTCHr Ple
2018 July 20th, 06:00:33 UTCIt Pma
2018 July 11th, 06:00:32 UTCEs Sdr
2018 July 8th, 05:00:29 UTCFr Cer
2018 June 30th, 10:00:28 UTCGb Tyn
2018 June 25th, 18:00:48 UTCBe Anr
2018 June 25th, 18:00:40 UTCSe Got
2018 June 15th, 05:00:47 UTCFi Kem Via Drogden
More Of This Ship
Marmuna
© Zoka
Marmuna
© Zoka
THORCO CASSIOPEIA
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
Ulrik Gamskjær on Mar 28, 2009 12:44 (9 years ago)
So nice i would give my left arm to have a place like yours :) I don`t get to take any pic`s so i Edmire yours :) My biggest compliments :)
Magogman on Mar 06, 2009 03:18 (9 years ago)
The town is fairly well known as it was almost completely wiped out by one of the largest tornadoes ever recorded - this was in 1974. Huge death toll. The town recovered and the downtown is very open and parklike unlike almost all U.S. cities and they have miles and miles of bike paths. But no ships!

Also a good Scrabble word!
Jens Boldt on Mar 05, 2009 22:06 (9 years ago)
The cathedral's glittering on coronation day
Crowned heads and cardinals under military sway
I approach the altar slowly in a humble shroud
to receive the acclamation of the loyal crowd

Give me power over people in a palace
with a permanent guard
and the flags unfurled
Give devotion, dedication, celebration
not some cheap charade
and I'll rule the world
All of these delusions of grandeur
because they said 'We don't understand you'
and I want revenge

In audience I receive the media's pleas
They kiss my ring in interviews on bended knees
In victory I'm magnanimous and charming when
I speak exclusively at length to CNN

About power over people in a palace
with a permanent guard
and the flags unfurled
With devotion, dedication, celebration
not some cheap charade
I will rule the world
All of these delusions of grandeur
because they said 'We don't understand you'
and I want revenge

Ring the bells, tell everyone
Revolution can be fun

Pet Shop Boys, "Delusions of Grandeur" :lol: :lol: :lol:
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 05, 2009 09:22 (9 years ago)
Really? Must check that out. The company with these ships only have woman-names on their ships.
Xenia, unusual name, though
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 05, 2009 09:21 (9 years ago)
Merci boucoup, salut!

Tomas, not that stiff in French, hahahaha!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 05, 2009 09:20 (9 years ago)
Der koenig aus Hamburgia und Niedersachsen, i dub you. Now keep up the good uploading. The royal provider of photos.
Jens Boldt on Mar 05, 2009 07:51 (9 years ago)
No, no, you're wrong. There's no great plan behind my photos! :-D
ANL Esprit and Svendborg Maersk simply were the only two big container vessels Hamburg inbound yesterday (at least in the daylight). The only thing I plan is that I am looking for (container) vessels I haven't taken any photos of before I go out.
But nevertheless thanks for your kind words. You know my opinion concerning your photos! :-)

And I don't want to be king of the the site! If I were to be king then let's make it King of Germany! :lol: :lol: :lol:
Magogman on Mar 05, 2009 02:39 (9 years ago)
Nice photo -- I was drawn to the photo by the ship's name -- there is a city in Ohio named Xenia!
Martin Palardy on Mar 05, 2009 01:19 (9 years ago)
Nice one Tomas !

Martin
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 04, 2009 21:22 (9 years ago)
Thanx mister!
Saw your shots earlier today, i must say i am impressed. I find your shots much better than mine. It seems you are much better to plan them, where i take shots more at random. You keep going, an you'll be king of the site. True.
Jens Boldt on Mar 04, 2009 21:15 (9 years ago)
It seems to have been a nice day at least from the south of Norway to the north of Germany! Very nice catch, Tomas.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 04, 2009 20:31 (9 years ago)
Thanx alot, one nice ship, nice weather, total package, haha!
Frank Behrends on Mar 04, 2009 20:18 (9 years ago)
A nice catch my friend 8-)
Thanks for posting.
Grüße von Frank
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,402 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!