Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOOD DAY - IMO 7522679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:GOOD DAYAdded:Mar 23, 2006
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Passing Rendsburg westbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on July 7, 2003. IMO 7522679. Ex-PLUTON (launched as), CRYSTAL RIVER 1978, JAGAT KIRTI 1980, LOK KIRTI 1993-2003.

**For an enhanced version of this photo, see here.

*Sold for demolition in March 2009 at $2.3 million and arrived in Chittagong, Bangladesh on March 26, 2009.

Vessel Identification
Name:Good Day
Former name(s):
- Lok Kirti (Until 2003 Jan)
- Jagat Kirti (Until 1993)
- Crystal River (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,775 tons
Summer DWT:33,663 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Russell Judge
Good Day
© Geir Vinnes
Good Day
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on Jul 18, 2005 12:38 (11 years ago)
Hello Gerolf!

Yes, I totally agree, and what was best about it, she was the first ship I saw & photographed when I arrived Rendsburg with my dad, and we were absolutely stunned when we saw her, she's a beauty, and the name is great, too. Furthermore, her homeport is Bombay, but the name of the city has been Mumbai for many years now... Imagine, if I had been on the spot just five minutes later, I would've missed her!
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 17, 2005 18:21 (11 years ago)
What a lovely ship in the Kiel Canal. I have not seen a ship like this for years there. You were really lucky.
Gerolf (gedre)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,029 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!