ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SULAITI 19 - IMO 5287562

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mara [View profile]Title:SULAITI 19Added:Mar 05, 2009
Captured:IMO:5287562Hits:2,294
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
SULAITI 19 (ex SALAITI 19, MARSELIS, GAYTARI, as PUTTE PAN) seen in Bahrain on 27.2.2009.
GT:296
YOB:1962


Photo credit to my mother.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marselis
IMO:5287562
Former name(s):
- Putte Pan (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Suction Dredger
Gross tonnage:296 tons
Summer DWT:594 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sulaiti 19
© Neil Haste
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
mara on Mar 09, 2009 20:00 (9 years ago)
You're abslolutely right. I've mixed up the numbers. Thanks again.
Jurij
Bent Mikkelsen on Mar 09, 2009 16:26 (9 years ago)
HI
That is not correct. The Marselis, built 1967 has IMO no. 6824484. But it is rather confusing as the one on your photo had the name PUTTE PAN to 1976 becoming GAYATRI, in 1979 became MARSELIS and under that name sailed to Middle East in 1982 to work on a harbour project in Aden.
The one built in 1967 as MARSELIS changed in 1976 to PUTTE PAN and in 1984 to ANDERS MARTIN and sank in November 1988.
And furthermore of confusion: Marselis was partly built (hull only) at Papenburg and fitted out at Krogerwerft at Rendsburg and have newbuilding number on both yards.
But the one you have Salaiti 19 is IMO 5287562 - also confirmed at Lloyds Fairplay.register.
Bent
mara on Mar 09, 2009 19:58 (9 years ago)
Thanks Shipmik,
but I could't find the proper IMO number for PUTTE PAN. Your IMO No 5287562 belongs to MARSELIS, YOB:1967 Papenburg, GT 299,....
Regards.
Bent Mikkelsen on Mar 06, 2009 08:50 (9 years ago)
HEJ
This is former Danish coaster/dredger, which has been working in the Bahrain area since 1985. Built Frederikshavn in 1962 as Putte Pan and has been named Salaiti 19 since 1985. IMO 5287562
Shipmik
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,294 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!