Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEESWIG - IMO 8509832

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:LEESWIGAdded:Jun 20, 2008
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Passing Rendsburg eastbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on July 8, 2003. IMO 8509832. Ex-CLAUS JÜRGENS 1985-1993. Particulars CLICK.

Sold by Meerpahl & Meyer, Buxtehude, Germany to Willie Shipping, Cardiff, UK in September 2006 and renamed CELTIC PIONEER, reflagged from Cyprus to UK.

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Celtic Pioneer (Until 2014 Oct)
- Leeswig (Until 2006 Sep)
- Claus Jurgens (Until 1993 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,561 tons
Summer DWT:3,065 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°0’14.74” N, 0°18’32.02” E
Speed, course (heading):
7.2kts, 42° (136°)
Arrival:19th Oct 2016
07:30:21 UTC
Last update:
5 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 23rd, 12:00:24 UTCRavena
2016 April 3rd, 23:25:03 UTCTuzla
2016 March 25th, 09:30:33 UTCTuapse
2016 March 18th, 23:45:07 UTCVarna
2016 March 11th, 20:45:56 UTCMalta
2016 February 23rd, 10:00:44 UTCSousse
2016 January 27th, 17:00:27 UTCSetubal
2016 January 16th, 00:30:30 UTCBarcelona
2015 December 10th, 12:00:47 UTCVarna/bulgaria
2015 November 24th, 21:00:19 UTCOlbia Italy
More Of This Ship
C Pioneer
© Gerolf Drebes
© CasiLuarca
© bratex
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 610 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!