ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSL ASSINIBOINE - IMO 7413218

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CSL ASSINIBOINEAdded:Oct 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:7413218Hits:657
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
CSL ASSINIBOINE as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes, Québec, on July 16, 2005 during her maiden voyage. Built in 1977 as JEAN PARISIEN, the ship went to Port Weller in 2004 to have new bow and cargo section built and added to the older stern part to form a new vessel. A current practice these days to allow older lakers to last longer.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Csl Assiniboine
IMO:7413218
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001633
Callsign:VCKQ
Former name(s):
- Jean Parisien (Until 2005 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,445 tons
Summer DWT:33,309 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°29’7.37” N, 83°17’7.1” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 136° (135°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:19th Apr 2018
20:00:08 UTC
Last update:
2 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 19th, 20:00:08 UTCSuperior
2018 April 9th, 06:00:55 UTCSuperior
2018 January 8th, 20:00:27 UTCThunder Bay
2018 January 6th, 15:00:08 UTCSuperior
2017 December 27th, 17:00:59 UTCNanticoke
2017 December 23rd, 10:00:51 UTCSuperior
2017 December 14th, 21:00:42 UTCNanticoke
2017 December 9th, 15:00:01 UTCSuperior
2017 December 3rd, 19:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2017 November 28th, 17:00:02 UTCSuperior
More Of This Ship
CSL Assiniboine
© Michel Gosselin
CSL ASSINIBOINE
© Jacques Trempe
CSL ASSINIBOINE
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jul 18, 2005 11:59 (12 years ago)
Belle photo Marc.

What time did she finally pass at? I see the locks have already left their grafitti on her hull. :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 657 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!