ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC BRIANNA - IMO 8410952

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:MSC BRIANNAAdded:Apr 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:8410952Hits:1,318
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Build: 1970
G.T. 28.896
EX.CANADA EXPRESS-94,SYDNEY EXPRESS-90
B.U. ALANG 1997

*The above data as given by the photographer refers to MSC BRIANNA (IMO 7011137) though in the photo it's MSC BRIANNA (IMO 8410952) - JB photo corrections
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Brianna
IMO:8410952
Former name(s):
- Neptune Jade (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,177 tons
Summer DWT:43,288 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC BRIANNA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MSC BRIANNA
© gwrdave
MSC BRIANNA
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Henning Brauwers on Aug 07, 2012 23:25 (4 years ago)
Correct IMO : 8410952
Mike Cornwall on Apr 02, 2008 11:07 (8 years ago)
Hi there,

Not sure what ship this is, but it is certainly not the old Sydney Express. She was accomodation aft with a very tapered funnel.

Rgds/Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,318 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!