ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN MAJESTY - IMO 8814744

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN MAJESTYAdded:Jan 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:8814744Hits:698
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
- departing Boston, MA harbor, 6-26-05, stern
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Majesty
IMO:8814744
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248124000
Callsign:9HA2188
Former name(s):
- Louis Majesty (Until 2012 May)
- Norwegian Majesty (Until 2009 Nov)
- Royal Majesty (Until 1997 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:41,662 tons
Summer DWT:2,700 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°18’22.8” N, 2°40’22.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 338° (342°)
Destination:
Location:Palma
Arrival:27th Jun 2017
03:00:46 UTC
Last update:
4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 3rd, 08:00:51 UTCLa Palma
2017 August 3rd, 07:30:52 UTCArrecife
2017 June 27th, 03:00:46 UTCPalma
2017 June 24th, 04:00:58 UTCCivitavecchia
2017 June 23rd, 04:00:16 UTCSorrento
2017 June 22nd, 05:00:35 UTCTrapani
2017 June 20th, 03:00:46 UTCPalma
2017 June 19th, 05:00:49 UTCValencia
2017 June 16th, 06:30:42 UTCCadiz
2017 June 13th, 03:00:47 UTCPalma
More Of This Ship
LOUIS MAJESTY
© jeffess
THOMSON MAJESTY
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
THOMSON MAJESTY
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 22:18 (9 years ago)
I agree, AMAZING ship. I have sailed on her and LOVE her!
fuffab on Aug 16, 2005 16:22 (11 years ago)
Amazing ship!!
I have seen it in Charleston once. :-) :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 698 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!