ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gieny S - IMO 6822278

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Gieny SAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6822278Hits:1,069
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Build 1968
G.T. 199
EX.ELST-80,TOWER CONQUEST-79

Seized 04-04-1995 by the Coast Guard off Grenada in connection with smuggling. The owners were able to secure release 6/1995 but she was unable to sail on account of engine damage.
Reported sunk 29/10/1997 in the port of St.George's
(Thanks to Marine News 1997 and 1999)
Vessel Identification
Name:Gieny S
IMO:6822278
Former name(s):
- Elst (Until 1980)
- Tower Conquest (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:199 tons
Summer DWT:430 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GIENY S
© Yvon Perchoc
ELST
© PWR
TOWER CONQUEST
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
franks on Aug 09, 2011 14:51 (5 years ago)
i sailed on this vessel when it was tower conquest
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,069 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!