Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fairstar - IMO 5267732

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:FairstarAdded:Aug 13, 2007
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Seen here turning round off Macquaire Wharf no 3 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia preparing to berth at Macquarie Wharf no 4.  This was the Fairstar's final visit to Hobart and 18 months later she sailed from Sydney on the Australian Mainland on a one way trip to one of the sub contenet breakers yards.

Broken up in Alang 10/04/97
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Oxfordshire (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,180 tons
Summer DWT:8,800 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Tony Martin
© Tony Martin
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,228 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!