ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN ISLE - IMO 9231133

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:GOLDEN ISLEAdded:Oct 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:9231133Hits:864
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Golden Isle infront of Zandvlietlock in Antwerp (18-01-2004) imo: 9231133. Till 2003 known as Cape Donington.
Vessel Identification
Name:San Rafael
IMO:9231133
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092008
Callsign:A8VJ2
Former name(s):
- Cape Donington (Until 2012 Jun)
- Golden Isle (Until 2004 Mar)
- Cape Donington (Until 2003 Mar 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:23,132 tons
Summer DWT:30,000 tons
Length:193 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:11.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°43’37.52” N, 15°11’51.97” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 199° (192°)
Destination:
Location:Sao Tome
Arrival:12th Oct 2018
07:00:47 UTC
Last update:
19 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 13th, 05:00:17 UTCSao Tome
2018 July 30th, 09:00:35 UTCLisboa
2018 July 27th, 19:00:11 UTCLeixoes
2018 July 24th, 03:30:47 UTCVigo
2018 June 27th, 08:00:11 UTCLuanda
2018 June 22nd, 17:00:02 UTCSao Tome
2018 May 8th, 07:00:22 UTCLobito
2018 April 26th, 13:00:58 UTCSao Tome
2018 April 11th, 21:00:16 UTCLisboa
2018 April 9th, 07:00:01 UTCLeixoes
More Of This Ship
San Rafael
© Robbie Cox
San Rafael
© Robbie Cox
Maria Luisa
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Jul 23, 2005 13:52 (13 years ago)
Nice close up bow shot Marie-Anne. I knew this ship as Cape Darby. She was a regular visitor at Port Kembla & the Australian east coast ports. Thanks for posting.
Regards
Peter
Pekka Laakso on Jul 18, 2005 23:36 (13 years ago)
But what kind of a winter shot this is? Because there´s no ice or snow. Sorry. :hammer:
John Jones on Jul 18, 2005 22:38 (13 years ago)
Magnificent shot Marie-Anne. Proof that we do not need to put our cameras away in winter :-)
Regards
John J.
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 18, 2005 22:17 (13 years ago)
very nice sunlight and colours in winter.I have been in Antwerp/Ghent on 1986-87 new year's day under a hard cold..
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 864 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!