ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Clipper Melody - IMO 9125798

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:Clipper MelodyAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:9125798Hits:894
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Flushing 10-4-04
IMO: 9125798
Vessel Identification
Name:Hanaro Melody
IMO:9125798
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:441691000
Callsign:DSQS7
Former name(s):
- Clipper Melody (Until 2010 Apr)
- Jan Zizka (Until 1999 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,405 tons
Summer DWT:25,069 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeju Cheju
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hanaro Melody
© Vladimir Knyaz
HANARO MELODY
© Sol
HANARO MELODY
© lys
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Jan 10, 2006 10:19 (10 years ago)
Originally Jan Zizka, imo: 9125798, callsgn: c6qh9

L: 172m x B: 25.1m, draught: 10m; 16405 BRT, 26045 DWT, 6635hp MAN-B&W main engine, 14kn.

Built in 1997 in Guangzhou/CN for Czech Ocean Shipping (Ceska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Jan Hus, Prokop Holy and Jan Zelivsky.

In 1997 sold to COS Saturn of Malta and traded as Jan Zizka (MT/Valetta),
in 1998 sold to ?,
in ?? sold to Melody Spg (DK) and renamed to Clipper Melody (BS/Nassau), sails bewteen BE/IT/FR and USA (Puertorico).
Marie-Anne on Jul 19, 2005 11:10 (11 years ago)
Nice picture. It's very pretty to see only the ship in the picture. Great job.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 894 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!