Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:CHIAN CORALAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
CHIAN CORAL ex czechoslovakian ORLIK (II) IMO-No. 7827689, outbound Rostock-Port.

Foto: 28-5-1999 © Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Ever Progress
Former name(s):
- Chian Coral (Until 2000 Oct)
- Orlik (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,512 tons
Summer DWT:15,236 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© har
© Rogério Cordeiro
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Apr 24, 2006 08:23 (10 years ago)
Originally gencargo Orlik (CS/Prague),
imo: 7827689, callsgn: h3pg/elta6...

L: 145.5m x B: 21.6m, draught: 9.4m; 10416 BRT, 15870 DWT, 7200hp Sulzer main engine, 14.8kn.

Built in 1980 in Rijeka(then YU, now HR) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Slapy, Lipno and Orava.
All four ships were originally intended to sail to Persian Gulf with military material, due to Iraqi-Irani war were operated worldwide.

In 1996 sold to Rastaban Shipping and renamed to Orlik (CY/Limassol).
In 2000 sold to Silver Sea Corp. and renamed to Chian Coral (PA/Panama),
in ???? sold to Da Li Shipping/PA and renamed to Ever Progress (PA/Panama), sails between CN and KR/SN (traded by Shandong Marine Shipping).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,320 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!