ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAVANNAH EXPRESS - IMO 9294989

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:SAVANNAH EXPRESSAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9294989Hits:767
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Main channel of the Solent heading west to Southampton. 19/07/05

Shortly after this photograph was taken she lost all engines and was in collision with various harbour installations etc

Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Julie
IMO:9294989
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211693000
Callsign:DNDD
Former name(s):
- Savannah Express (Until 2014 Oct 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:94,483 tons
Summer DWT:108,180 tons
Length:331 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:13.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’44.03” N, 104°9’45.34” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.6kts, 82° (83°)
Destination:
Location:Tanjung Pelepas
Arrival:28th Sep 2017
00:00:17 UTC
Last update:
1 day 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 28th, 00:00:17 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2017 September 26th, 21:30:44 UTCSgsin Ebga
2017 September 22nd, 07:00:16 UTCNansha
2017 September 19th, 22:10:58 UTCNingbo Beilun
2017 September 12th, 01:00:16 UTCQingdao
2017 September 9th, 20:00:12 UTCDalian
2017 September 7th, 13:30:30 UTCXingang Tianjin
2017 August 9th, 23:00:01 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2017 August 4th, 08:30:22 UTCNansha
2017 July 30th, 08:30:00 UTCNingbo
More Of This Ship
Northern Julie
© Dave Leonard
NORTHERN JULIE
© Bob Godefroy
NORTHERN JULIE
© Bob Godefroy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Feb 04, 2007 14:46 (10 years ago)
Glad this ones been updated as hadn't seen it before, great shot!
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jul 19, 2005 14:42 (12 years ago)
Great picture. Beautiful colors. Simply fantastic.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 767 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!