ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HUMBER - IMO 8111910

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:HUMBERAdded:Jun 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:8111910Hits:829
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Rendsburg eastbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on July 8, 2003. IMO 8111910. Ex-NIEDERELBE 1982-2002.

*Sold by Reederei Erwin Strahlmann, Marne, Germany to Inter Marine, Farsund, Norway in October 2005 and renamed ADVANCE. Moved from Antigua & Barbuda registry to St. Vincent & Grenadines.

**Sank on March 31, 2008 off the French coast after ingress of water in forward hold. All crew evacuated. The ship sank in depths of 1,000 to 1,500 metres.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Advance
IMO:8111910
Former name(s):
- Humber (Until 2005 Sep)
- Niederelbe (Until 2002 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,939 tons
Summer DWT:2,892 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NIEDERELBE
© simonwp
NIEDERELBE
© Fernando Casañez
NIEDERELBE
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 829 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!