Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JASSIM - IMO 5184071

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:JASSIMAdded:Jul 19, 2005
Captured:June 24, 2000IMO:5184071Hits:2,158
Location:Port Raysut, Salalah, Oman
Photo Category: Ferries
JASSIM anchored in Salalah Roads (Oman) on 24 jun 2000.

Her wreck is clearly visible off Port-Soudan, on Google Earth scene dated 05 Jun 2004, in position 1938'46"N & 03717'42"E.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Captain Zaman (Until 2000 Jan)
- European Glory (Until 1997 Jan)
- Ikaros (Until 1991 May)
- Nordek (Until 1973 Mar)
- Kattegat (Until 1969 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,125 tons
Summer DWT:582 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© raether
© Enrico Righetti
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Mar 15, 2014 14:37 (2 years ago)
Originially mv Kattegat was built for shipowner "Fergefart AS", Copenhagen, Denmark. yd no 154 at the now ceased MArinens Hovedverft, in Horten, in the Oslofjord of Norway.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,158 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!