Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHUSOVOY - IMO 7433490

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:CHUSOVOYAdded:Aug 06, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
The cyprus-flagged, ex russian, CHUSOVOY (orig. built 1981 as SABINIA) here outbound Warnemunde-seacanal.

Foto © 08-05-1996 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Nan Shan (Until 2009 May)
- Chusovoy (Until 1998 Jun)
- Sabinia (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,536 tons
Summer DWT:37,483 tons

Additional Information
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© René Beauchamp
© har
© Simon Kruyswijk
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jul 30, 2008 13:07 (8 years ago)
Under SSSR flag be 3 ships this type: Chusovoy (Docerion,launched as Sabinia,yn 225); Chkalovsk (Cyrena,yn 209) and Chernovtsy (Natica,yn 238).
rgds asnyk :-)
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 21, 2005 05:48 (11 years ago)
remember her as Sabinia with black hull color and as Chusovoy like this.
very nice design
Sabinia(French) :-x
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 20, 2005 18:05 (11 years ago)
wowwwwww!! this Brazilian built type vessel dressing in "red" I never saw!

This ship was built as Sabinia (U.S.S.R.) by Industrias Reunidas Caneco S.A. - Rio de Janeiro (Brasil) in 1981, the other names was: Sabinia (USSR); Doceorion (Docenave - Brazil); Chosovoy (USSR) and her actual name is Nan Shan (China).

thanks for this rare image!

Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,115 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!