ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHUSOVOY - IMO 7433490

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:CHUSOVOYAdded:Aug 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:7433490Hits:1,380
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Sternviev of the cyprus-flagged, ex russian, CHUSOVOY (orig. built 1981 as SABINIA) ,here outbound Warnemunde-seacanal.IMO-No.7433490.

Foto © 08-05-1996 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Nan
IMO:7433490
Former name(s):
- Nan Shan (Until 2009 May)
- Chusovoy (Until 1998 Jun)
- Sabinia (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,536 tons
Summer DWT:37,483 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHUSOVOY
© René Beauchamp
NAN SHAN
© har
NAN SHAN
© Simon Kruyswijk
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
AlexA on Dec 12, 2011 20:09 (4 years ago)
1985 bought by BLASCO (Odessa) as CHUSOVOY. IN 1990 changed flag to CYP under management of Sovcomflot / Acomarit), then 1998 sold - NAN SHAN (VCT,COSCO HUNAN), 2003 - NAN SHAN (HKG, COSCO HUNAN), 2009 - NAN (TUV,COSCO HUNAN)
AlexA on Dec 12, 2011 20:06 (4 years ago)
Was built as DOCEORION. 1981 - SABINIA ( France flag, not USSR, owner - Union Navale Francaise )
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 20, 2005 18:08 (11 years ago)
wowwwwww!! this Brazilian built type vessel dressing in "red" I never saw!
fantastic!!

This ship was built as Sabinia (U.S.S.R.) by Industrias Reunidas Caneco S.A. - Rio de Janeiro (Brasil) in 1981, the other names was: Sabinia (USSR); Doceorion (Docenave - Brazil); Chosovoy (USSR) and her actual name is Nan Shan (China).

thanks for this rare image!

Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,380 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!