Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRINEC - IMO 7414987

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tapio Karvonen [View profile]Title:TRINECAdded:Jul 20, 2005
Captured:August 15, 1993IMO:7414987Hits:2,127
Location:Naantali, Finland
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
19677 GT. Built 1975.
Naantali 1993/08/15
Vessel Identification
Name:Marcorbulk I
Former name(s):
- Trinec (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:20,108 tons
Summer DWT:33,230 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
Marcor Bulk I
© fabianv
Marcor Bulk I
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jirka on Jan 02, 2008 15:38 (8 years ago)
Trinec IMO:7414987
Sister ship(type B447):Cedynia,Georgiy Leonidze,Adjaria,Powstaniec Wielkopolski,Studzianki,Miroslawiec.
Marek Gono on Jan 02, 2008 19:46 (8 years ago)
BCC [b]Trinec[/b], registered at Prague, Czechoslovakia, later Czech rep.

L: 199.1m, B: 24.5m, D: 11m, 20596 BRT, 33230 DWT, 12000hp Sulzer main engine, 14.5kn.

Built in 1975 at Szczecin/PL (type B447/III, #23) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ship Bratislava (plus few more delivered to PZM).

She served COS entire 23 years, the most of all their ships.

Trinec was mainly traded between Europe and South America, sailing there in ballast and loading ores in Brazil and Venezuela. Very few outbound voyages were laden, with coal or chemicals.
In her early days, shortly after delivery, the ores were carried in four holds only, resting two were used by crews as gyms (for playing football and tennis).

She carried her millionth ton in 1979, it was some chemical stuff from Hamburg/DE and Antwerpen/BE to Santos/BR.
Her shortest trip took 11 days only, it was from Oxelosund/SE to Dunkerque/FR with iron ore.
The longest trip took 81 days, it was in 1982 with wheat from Szczecin/PL to Santiago de Cuba& Havana/CU and then in ballast to Trois Rivieres/CA.

1996 - sold to COS Venus of Malta, COS's daughter and registered at Valetta.

1998 - sold to Marcor Stevedoring (NL), since 1999 used as floating store at Waalhaven, Rotterdam/NL as [b]Marcor Bulk 1[/b], no longer sea-going.
Holger Jaschob on Jul 20, 2005 19:40 (11 years ago)
Interesting shot Tapio!

This former Czechoslovakian ship now trades as MARCOR BULK 1.

Marie-Anne on Jul 20, 2005 19:39 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture. Great Angel.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,127 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!