Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Silloth Stag - IMO 7392244

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Silloth StagAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Tilbury 26/5/81. Previously owned by Stag Line, a North Shields based company more well known for bulk carriers named after flowers (e.g. Begonia). The company ceased trading in 1980, so at this time, the Silloth Stag had been taken over (I think) by Newcastle-based G.T. Gillie & Blair. Anyone with a better memory than mine care to confirm?
Vessel Identification
Name:Frojdi I
Former name(s):
- Edarte (Until 2002 Nov)
- Konvik (Until 1998 Aug)
- Sprite (Until 1997 Jan)
- Robrix (Until 1996 Jan)
- Silloth Stag (Until 1985 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:791 tons
Summer DWT:1,184 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Durres
Class society:Albanian Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Silloth Stag
© sharpnessship
Frojdi 1
© Korkira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
silloth stag on Apr 26, 2011 14:02 (5 years ago)
Hi my father William Hunter worked on thesilloth stag, and myself and my mother sailed on the stag when i was 8. I have never forgotten my 3months on the ship and wassoglad to seeher again. Iam now 42
William Keough on Aug 06, 2005 14:24 (11 years ago)
July 1982 Silloth Stag was sold by Stag Line to Westfield Shipping Co. Ltd which had recently been purchased by James Fisher and Sons P.L.C. Barrow with G.T. Gillie and Blair Ltd mangers.
Bill EX Stag Line :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,177 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!