ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC ARGENTINA - IMO 9161182

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:BBC ARGENTINAAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9161182Hits:1,046
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BBC Argentina leving Boudewijnlock in Antwerp harbour (02-11-2003).

IMO number : 9161182
Call Sign : A8IR5
Gross tonnage : 13066
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1998
Flag : Liberia
former and recent names:BBC OSTFRIESLAND2007-11-12
DELMAS NIGERIA 2006-07-13
BBC OSTFRIESLAND 2006-05-08
GERMANA 2004-03-08
BBC ARGENTINA 2002-02-11
CIELO DI CARACAS 2001-02-19
LILY OLDENDORFF 2000-11-28
LIBRA CHILE 2000-05-12
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc Ostfriesland
IMO:9161182
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091026
Callsign:A8IR5
Former name(s):
- Delmas Nigeria (Until 2007 Oct)
- Bbc Ostfriesland (Until 2006 Jul 10)
- Germana (Until 2006 Mar 28)
- Bbc Argentina (Until 2004 Feb 02)
- Cielo Di Caracas (Until 2002 Jan)
- Lily Oldendorff (Until 2001 Jan 24)
- Libra Chile (Until 2000 Nov 15)
- Csav Genova (Until 2000 Mar)
- Lily Oldendorff (Until 1999 Nov 19)
- Barrister (Until 1999 May 26)
- Lily Oldendorff (Until 1998 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,066 tons
Summer DWT:20,537 tons
Length:154 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°26’23.66” N, 2°6’1.06” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.1kts, 259° (257°)
Destination:
Location:Fr Dkk
Arrival:28th May 2017
07:00:50 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 21 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 5th, 08:00:13 UTCAlexandria Egali
2017 May 28th, 07:00:50 UTCFr Dkk
2017 April 25th, 08:00:29 UTCSkagen.(road)
2017 April 14th, 20:00:27 UTCOrrskar
2017 April 1st, 20:00:31 UTCGdynia
2017 April 1st, 20:00:05 UTCGdynia
2017 March 30th, 18:00:00 UTCRostock
2017 March 30th, 12:00:20 UTCSkaw Road
2017 February 12th, 08:00:48 UTCAlexandria
2017 January 20th, 04:00:56 UTCHamina
More Of This Ship
BBC OSTFRIESLAND
© bs1mrc
BBC OSTFRIESLAND
© Cees Bustraan
BBC OSTFRIESLAND
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on Jul 21, 2005 05:26 (11 years ago)
Another great photo Marie-Anne. Light & colours are perfect.
Regards
Peter
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 20, 2005 20:07 (11 years ago)
Marie-Anne, I loved this photo! The angle, bright, colour, etc....are perfect!

BBC Argentina, ex-Odin; Industrial Unity; S. Gabriel
Built by Stocznia Polnocna S.A. (Northern Shipyard) - Gdansk (Poland) in 1997, she is a B196 type vessel!

Thanks for posted it!

regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,046 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!