ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nordsee - IMO 7726940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rambo [View profile]Title:NordseeAdded:Jun 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:7726940Hits:947
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Nordsee leaving Latchford locks behind heading for Southampton. Also Stolt Kittiwake continues after a safe passing in the distance.
Manchester ship canal. 08/07/05


John Eyres
Vessel Identification
Name:Efstratios
IMO:7726940
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240808000
Callsign:SY9822
Former name(s):
- Nordsee (Until 2008 Jul)
- Seaboard Clipper (Until 1999 Jan)
- Nordsee (Until 1996 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,579 tons
Summer DWT:3,138 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Syros
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Efstratios
© evgenii 10
Efstratios
© D173457Q Brian
Efstratios
© D173457Q Brian
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rambo on Jul 20, 2005 21:01 (11 years ago)
The swing bridge in view occasionally gets jammed when it overheats in the summer causing havoc to road traffic as can be imagined!
Federico Bolognini on Jul 20, 2005 20:56 (11 years ago)
Great view
lanaud good question I believe yes
ciao / fede
Lanaud on Jul 20, 2005 20:44 (11 years ago)
Beautiful shot, as always from that Canal.... does wind affect its use?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 947 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!