ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saudi Jeddah - IMO 5216692

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Saudi JeddahAdded:Jul 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:5216692Hits:1,277
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Rotterdam 1/5/83
Vessel Identification
Name:Saudi Jeddah
IMO:5216692
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Madison (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,604 tons
Summer DWT:11,715 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nedlloyd Madison
© pieter melissen
MADISON LLOYD
© Fortepan_Andothers
MADISON LLOYD
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Aug 13, 2012 08:54 (4 years ago)
Nice shot Phil, still in good condition.
John Jones on Jul 23, 2005 22:41 (11 years ago)
Nice one Phil. It was ships like this that got me hooked in this interest. She was a real classic, 12 passengers and 18 knots plus service speed, a real beauty.
There are 2400 members on here.... maybe we could buy a bit of water somewhere to keep one :-D
Phil English on Jul 21, 2005 12:35 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the comment Carimar. It's a shame these sort of ships are all but gone and only distant memories. Unlike cars, buses, trains and even aircraft, you can't just buy an old ship and keep it afloat 'under preservation'. There are far too many difficulties, After all, where would you keep one :lol:
carimar on Jul 21, 2005 11:46 (11 years ago)
sad they all have gone! having been sailing on that kind of ships!
she was built by Rotterdamsche D.D. Maatschappij N.V., Rotterdam as yard No. 303, and delivered in June 1960 as MADISON LLOYD.1977 renamed NEDLLOYD MADISON. 1982 renamed SAUDI JEDDAH.
She was engined with a 9-Cyl. Sulzer engine built at Winterthur, Switzerland. Her 10'500bhp has given her a service speed of 18.5 knots. She could carry up to 12 passengers.
Phil English on Jul 21, 2005 07:49 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the comment Willem. I'm afraid I don't have any old records such as former names, etc. I agree that she is a lovely old ship though :-)
Guest on Jul 20, 2005 22:43 (11 years ago)
Nice ship!, it must be an old Nedlloyd (Rotterdamse Lloyd) ship!Do you know her former name(s)?
Rgds,
Willem
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,277 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!