Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:WILL COLONNAAdded:Jul 21, 2005
Photo Category: Tugs
I photographed this laid up boat at Hampton on July 4, 2005.
There are no names on the bow and stern but a lifering has WILL COLONNA painted on it. Painted hazegray so there could be a navy connection? Certainly is vintage probably 1950s or 60s? Would appreciate info on her.

Marc Piché photo.

IMO added
Vessel Identification
Name:Will Colonna
Former name(s):
- Easton (Until 1973)
- Helen B.moran (Until 1972)
- Dauntless No.2 (Until 1955)
- Dauntless No.12 (Until 1952)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:140 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Apr 16, 2012 17:46 (4 years ago)
Thank you so much Harold for the info on this tug which was at Newport News for a couple of years.


Harold Tartell on Apr 15, 2012 02:49 (4 years ago)
Tug WILL COLONNA Norfolk Towing & Lighterage Co.

Built in 1938, by Jakobson Shipyard of Oyster Bay, New York (hull #276) as the Dauntless No. 12 for the Dauntless Towing Company.

The tug was later renamed as the Dauntless No. 2 .

She was then acquired by the Moran Towing Company where she was renamed as the Helen B. Moran .

The tug was sold and was renamed as the West Point , then as the Easton , and then as the Will Colonna .

Her registry was withdrawn in 1992
Tom Turner on Jul 21, 2005 01:30 (11 years ago)
An interesting find here, Marc. Good stuff!
- Tom
Marc Piché on Jul 21, 2005 01:13 (11 years ago)
Thanks Jeff for the info which can be linked to this local shipyard.

Jeff Thoreson on Jul 21, 2005 00:57 (11 years ago)

This is likely a World War II-vintage former Army tug. Judging by the name, probably owned by Colonna Shipyard ( I'm no expert on tug classes, but it may be an ST-tug. Don't quote me on that part, though, as I'm not sure.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 700 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!