ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TALABOT - IMO 7724095

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:TALABOTAdded:Jul 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:7724095Hits:753
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
TALABOT. IMO No. 7724095. Built 1979. Wallenius Wilhelmsen. Seen here in New York, USA. July 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Talabot
IMO:7724095
Former name(s):
- Barber Perseus (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:55,033 tons
Summer DWT:31,591 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TALABOT
© Joerg Seyler
TALABOT
© Joerg Seyler
BARBER PERSEUS
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
nick on Jul 21, 2005 04:01 (11 years ago)
I saw a ship heading up the Chesapeak bay today (7/20/05) that looked identical to this one. I wonder if that was it?
Matt Ruscher on Jul 21, 2005 02:31 (11 years ago)
very nice tom, didnt know these fleet went to nyc
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 21, 2005 02:12 (11 years ago)
Great shot Tom. I like how the haze leaves the skyline barely visible in the background. Kind of a cool effect- the "ghost city."
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 753 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!