ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC PERU - IMO 9210323

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:BBC PERUAdded:Oct 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:9210323Hits:915
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
- downbound in the Welland Canal passing Port Colbore, 5-21-05, bow
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Carrier
IMO:9210323
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304215000
Callsign:V2AK1
Former name(s):
- Bbc Peru (Until 2011 May 15)
- Atlantic Carrier (Until 2000 Dec 13)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,204 tons
Summer DWT:7,644 tons
Length:107 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°17’40.31” N, 23°20’44.22” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.0kts, 131° (127°)
Destination:
Location:Bar
Arrival:11th Jan 2018
06:00:42 UTC
Last update:
1 month 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 20:00:15 UTCOktyabrsk
2018 January 11th, 06:00:42 UTCBar
2017 December 20th, 06:00:31 UTCBurgas
2017 December 6th, 12:00:23 UTCTaicang
2017 November 25th, 03:00:53 UTCSingapore
2017 November 14th, 01:00:55 UTCBusan New Port
2017 November 5th, 02:00:37 UTCPgbg
2017 September 21st, 20:22:19 UTCRejika
2017 September 20th, 21:45:45 UTCKoper
2017 September 19th, 04:00:34 UTCBar
More Of This Ship
BBC Peru
© Brian Wayne Scott
BBC Peru
© Brian Wayne Scott
Bow Diamond
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 26, 2005 17:14 (12 years ago)
very nice Matt!
John Jones on Jul 24, 2005 21:50 (12 years ago)
Brilliant Matt (and so was the stern shot!)
The light is great, just makes me want to be sitting right there watching the ships.
Regards
John J.
Stan Muller on Jul 22, 2005 19:35 (12 years ago)
Forget the comment on the sternshot Matt, this one is superb, and not because of the pilot boat.
This one has everything the sternshot has, and more ( pilotboat :-D )
This is a favorite for image of the week!
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 21, 2005 17:13 (12 years ago)
Great shot Matt.
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 21, 2005 12:32 (12 years ago)
Great shot Matt!!

BBC PERU (ex- Atlantic Carrier)
IMO: 9210323
Built by: Stocznia Gdanska - Grupa Stoczni Gdynia S.A. - Gdansk (Poland) in 2001 - yard no. 8203/09
Owner/Operator: W Bockstiegel Reederei GmbH & Co KG (Germany)
Sister ships: BBC Nordland

really good photo! I loved it!
thanks for posted!

Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 915 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!