ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PROFESSOR KHROMOV - IMO 8010350

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:David Pratt [View profile]Title:PROFESSOR KHROMOVAdded:Apr 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:8010350Hits:2,444
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Professor Khromov entering Tauranga harbour, 17/03/2008. Is this vessel now renamed Spirit of Enderby?
Vessel Identification
Name:Professor Khromov
IMO:8010350
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273457210
Callsign:UBNR
Former name(s):
- Spirit Of Enderby (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,759 tons
Summer DWT:620 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Vladivostok
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PROFESSOR KHROMOV
© Gordon Allfrey
PROFESSOR KHROMOV
© gwrdave
PROFESSOR KHROMOV
© Vladimir Kononov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tony des Landes on Apr 01, 2009 03:55 (10 years ago)
I see that according to the Internet Register she was renamed in February.

Maybe she has but the owners haven't gotten around to changing the name on the vessel yet.

Tony
David Pratt on Apr 01, 2009 03:08 (10 years ago)
Hi Tony
That's what I thought but on the IMO Lookup on the Photo Submit page Professor Khromov comes up as being renamed Spirit of Enderby. Weird eh?
Regards, David.
Tony des Landes on Apr 01, 2009 02:38 (10 years ago)
Hi David

As I understand it, Spirit of Enderby is just an operating name, but she is registered as Professor Khromov.

Tony
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,444 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!