Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RMAS Moorhen Y32 - IMO 8807947

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:RMAS Moorhen Y32Added:Jul 12, 2005
Photo Category: Service Craft
Dimensions: 32.3 x 11.5 x 2m
Propulsion: 2 Cummings KT 19M diesels; 730hp; 2 Aquamasters
Speed: 8 kts
Complement: 10 (2 Officers)

Comment: Built by McTay, Bromborough, Moorhen completed December 1988, Moorfowl March 1989. The whole ship can be worked from a ‘flying bridge’ which is constructed over a through deck. Day mess for 5 divers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sd Moorhen
Pennant no.:Y32
Former name(s):
- Moorhen (Until 2008 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Diving Support Vessel
Gross tonnage:438 tons
Summer DWT:140 tons

Additional Information
Home port:London
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°16’32.77” N, 5°36’20.21” W
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 187° (43°)
Location:Kyle Of Lochalsh
Arrival:23rd Mar 2018
08:30:12 UTC
Last update:
27 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 23rd, 08:30:12 UTCKyle Of Lochalsh
2018 March 20th, 09:00:53 UTCLochalsh
2018 March 19th, 16:10:01 UTCKyle Of Lochalsh
2018 March 19th, 11:30:02 UTCLochalsh
2018 March 15th, 09:30:12 UTCKyle Of Lochalsh
2017 November 23rd, 11:30:09 UTCRona Range
2017 November 2nd, 17:00:17 UTCLochalsh
2017 September 18th, 09:00:12 UTCKyle Lochalsh.
2017 September 8th, 16:00:00 UTCKyle Lochalsh.
2017 July 25th, 09:00:21 UTCLochalsh
More Of This Ship
SD Moorhen
© Rico Voss
SD Moorhen
© phantom53
© Don Fraser
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!