ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAYA IV - IMO 8031017

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:MAYA IVAdded:Jul 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:8031017Hits:1,144
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
The panamanian Flag OBC-Freighter (Ore-Bulk-Container) MAYA IV was formely ordered from VEB DEUTFRACHT / Seereederei Rostock and had to be released because of mottoes lack for the export. Launched 29-11-1979 as Yard-No.117 by VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft Wismar and deliv. 15-4-1980 as MAYA for Baltica S.A. Panama (H.W.Janssen).Foto outbound Warnemunde, here already with the corrected names MAYA IV:
1980 --> KATERINA C. -->1984 BAHIANA --> 1988 TROPICANA --> 1989 MARINOS II --> 1990 PAL MARINOS --> 1997 PALOMA --> 1997 PELLA -->1999 POSIDONIA --> 1999 POSIDONIA K. and --> 2002 renamed: WISMAR


Arrived Alang 21-12-2002 and breaked up


Foto 7-6-1980 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Wismar
IMO:8031017
Former name(s):
- Posidonia K (Until 2002 Oct)
- Posidonia (Until 1999 Sep)
- Pella (Until 1999 Apr)
- Paloma (Until 1997 Jun)
- Pal Marinos (Until 1997 Jan)
- Marinos Ii (Until 1990 Apr)
- Tropicana (Until 1989)
- Bahiana (Until 1987)
- Katerina C (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,786 tons
Summer DWT:23,137 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Posidonia
© Tomislav Raymondi
Posidonia
© Tomislav Raymondi
BAHIANA
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,144 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!